The HSP70 Sequence Database  


[ Home ] [ Prokaryotes ] [ Eukaryotes ] [ Mitochondria ]
[ Chloroplast ] [ Viruses ] [ Human ]



Eukaryote HSP70 Genes

Laurence A. Moran


Eukaryotic species are arranged by kingdom and phylum. In most cases I have used the NCBI taxonomy but in some cases species are classified according to Margulis and Schwartz (1998). Other phylum names are given where necessary to avoid confusion.

The gene nomenclature is very confusing. The endoplasmic reticulum version of HSP70 is usually called BiP or GRP78. I will refer to it as BiP but additional names are listed where necessary. When a species contains multiple versions of BiP the genes are named BiP-1, BiP-2 etc. The genes for the cytoplasmic forms of HSP70 are hsp70 or hsc70 although many other names have been proposed. When there are "official" names these are given along with the most popular synonyms. Where possible, closely related members of the gene family are given similar names (i.e. hsp70A1 and hsp70A2). The chloroplast and mitochondrial HSP70's are listed on separate webpages.


PROTISTS

Diplomonadida [alt: Archaeprotista]

Giardia intestinalis [alt: Giardia lambia] Spironucleus barkhanus [alt: Diplomonad ATCC50330, ATCC50380]

Bacillariophyta (diatoms)

Phaeodactylum tricornutum

Cryptophyta (algae, cryptomonads)

Guillardia theta (Crytpomonas phi) Pyrenomonas salina

Chytridiomycota (chytrids) [alt: FUNGI Chytridiomycetes]

Blastocladiella emersonii

Euglenoza (flagellates, zoomastigotes, zooflagellates, kinetoplasts) [alt: Discomitochondria]

Trypanosoma brucei Trypanosoma borreli Trypanosoma cruzi Trypanosoma congolense Trypanosoma vivax Leishmania braziliensis Leishmania amazonensis Leishmania donovani Leishmania infantum Leishmania major Leishmania tarentolae Cryptobia salmositica Cryptobia helicis Rhynchobodo ATCC50359 Rhynchomonas nasuta Rhychopus sp. ATCC50230

Glaucocystophyceae [alt: Cryptophyta, Cryptomonads]

Cyanophora paradoxa

Phaeophyta (brown algae)

Aureococcus anophagefferens Ascophyllum modosum

Rhodophyta (red algae)

Cyanidium caldarium  


Cyanidioschyzoan merolae

Oomycetes [alt: Oomycota] (water molds, white rusts, downy mildews)

Achlya klebsiana (water mold) Hyaloperonospora parasitica Phytophthora cinnamomi Bremia lactucae Phytophthora nicotianae

Parabasalidea (single-celled insect parasites) [alt: Zoomastigina]

Trichomonas vaginalis

Alveolata (spore-forming animal parasites) [Apicomplexa]

Alexandrium tamarense Amphidinium operculatum Babesia microti Babesia bovis Toxoplasma gondii Cryptosporidium parvum Cryptosporidium hominis Cryptosporidium serpentis Cryptosporidium sp. #691 Cryptosporidium wrairi Cryptosporidium meleagridis Cryptosporidium sp. (host Black bear) Cryptosporidium felis Cryptosporidium baileyi Cryptosporidium muris Cryptecodinium cohnii Entadinium caudatum Neospora caninum Oxytricha nova Theileria parva Theileria annulata Theileria sergenti Plasmodium berghei Plasmodium chbaudi Plasmodium cynomolgi Plasmodium falciparum Plasmodium gallinaceum Plasmodium knowlesi Plasmodium reichenowi Plasmodium vivax Plasmodium yoelii Sarcosystis neurona Eimeria tenelia Eimeria acervulina Eimeria maxima

Ciliphora (cilicates)

Euplotes eurystomas

Dictyosteliida (amastigote amoebas, cellular slime molds) [alt: Rhizopoda]

Acanthamoeba castellanii Dictyostelium discoideum Entamoeba histolytica

Viridiplantae: Chlorophyta (green algae) [alt: Chlorophyta]

Chlamydomonas reinhardtii

FUNGI

Zygomycota (mostly mycelial fungi lacking cell septa)

Rhizopus stolonifer (alt: Rhizopus nigricans

Oomycetes [Oomycota] see Protists

Chytridiomycetes [Chytridiomyceta] see Protists

Ascomycota (yeasts, molds, morels and truffles)

Candida albicans (yeast) Paraccoccidioides brasiliensis Pneumocystis carnii Ajellomycews capsulatus Schizosaccharomyces pombe (fission yeast) Saccharomyces cerevisiae (baker's yeast) Kluyveromyces lactis Kluyveromyces marxianus Pichia angusta [alt: Hansenula polymorpha] Yarrowia lipolytica Neurospora crassa Aspergillus awamori] Aspergillus fumigatus] Aspergillus niger var. awamori Aspergillus nidulans [alt: Emericella nidulans] Cladosporium herbarum Gibberella zeae Magnaporthe grisea] Pichia angusta Penicillium citriuum

Basidiomycota (smuts, rusts, mushrooms, puffballs etc.)

Puccinia graminis f. sp. tritici (cereal rust fungus) Cryptococcus curvatus [alt: Apiotrichum curvatum (mushroom) Coprinopsis cinerea Cryptococcus neoformans] Phanerochaete chrysosporium Phakopora meibomiae Phakopsora pachyrhizi Ustilago maydis

Deuteromyceta (other fungi - often highly specialzed)




ANIMALIA

Porifera (sponges)

Geodia cydonium (marine sponge) Chondrosia reniformis Asbestopluma hypogea Petrobiona massiliana Petrosia ficiformis Suberites domuncula Rhabdocalyptus dawsoni Sycon raphanus

Cnidaria (coelenterates)

Eunicella cavolini Funiculina quadrangularis Hydra magnipapillata Hydra oligactis Pocillopora damicornis (stony coral)

Ctentophora (comb jellies)

Beroe ovata (thimble jelly)

Platymelminthes (flatworms)

Echinococcus multilocularis Echinococcus granulosus Schistosoma mansoni (blood fluke) Schistosoma japonicum Mesocestoides corti

Nematoda (nematodes)

Brugia malayi Bursaphelenchus xylophilus Caenorhabditis briggsae Caenorhabditis elegans Heterodera glycines Onchocerea volvulus Panagrellus redivivus Parastrongyloides trichosuri Setaria digitata Trichnella britovi Trichnella spiralis Wuchereria bancrofti

Echiura (spoon worms)

Urechis caupo

Mollusca (molluscs)

Aplysia californica (California sea hare) Argopecten irradians (bay scallop) Biomphalaria glabrata (bloodfluke) Chlamys ferreri Crassostrea gigas (Pacific oyster) Crassostrea ariakensis (oyster) Crassostrea virginica (American oyster, Eastern oyster) Haliotis discus hannai (oacific abalone) Haliotis tuberculata (abalone) Littorina plena (gastropod) Littorina scutulata (gastropod) Mizuhopectin yessoensis (Yesso scallop) Mytilus edulis (blue mussel) Mytilus galloprovincialis (Mediterranean mussel) Ostrea edulis (European flat oyster)

Arthropda

Chelicerata (horseshoe crabs, sea spiders, scorpions, spiders, mites, ticks) [alt: Phylum Chelicerata]

Dermatophagoides farinae (dust mite)

Crustacea (crabs, lobsters, brine shrimp, krill) [alt: Phylum Crustacea]

Fenneropenaeus chinensis Homarus americanus (American lobster) Litopenaeus vannamei (Pacific white shrimp) Macrobrachium nipponense Marsupenaeus japonicus Metapenaeus ensis Pachygrapsus marmoratus (marbled crab) Penaeus monodon (black tiger shrimp)

Tracheata [Uniramia, Hexapoda]; Insecta (insects)

Anopheles albimanus (mosquito) Anopheles gambiae (mosquito) Antheraea yamamai (Japanese silkmoth) Apis mellifera (honey bee) Bombyx mori (silkmoth) Ceratitis capitata (Mediterranean friut fly) Chironomus tentans Culex pipiens (house mosquito) Delia antiqua (onion fly) Drosophila auraria Drosophila erecta Drosophila mauritiana Drosophila melanogaster (fruit fly) Drosophila pseudoobscura Drosophila serrata Drosophila yakuba Drosophila vulcana Liriomyza sativae (vegetable leafminer) Liriomyza huidobrensis (pes leafminer) Locusta migratoria (migratory locust) Lonomia obliqua (Lepidoptera) Manduca sexta (tobacco hornworm) Sarcophaga crassipalis (flesh fly) Trichoplusia ni (cabbage looper) Spodoptera frugiperda (fall armyworm)

Echinodermata (echinoderms)

Paracentrotus lividus (sea urchin) Strongylocentrotus purpurpatus (purple sea urchin)

Urochordata [alt: Phylum Chordata] (tunicates, sea squirts, ascidians etc.)

Botryllus schlosseri Ciona intestinalis

Craniata [alt: Phylum Chordata]

Craniata: Vertebrata: Actinopterygii (Teleostei etc.) (bony fish)

Carassius auratus giblio (goldfish, silver crucian carp) Danio rerio (zebrafish) Dicentrachus labrax (European sea bass) Fundulus heteroclitus macrolepidotus (common killfish) Ictalurus punctatus (Channel catfish) Mamestra brassicae (cabbage moth) Oncorhynchus mykiss (rainbow trout) Oncorhynchus tschawytscha (Chinook salmon) Oreochromis mossambica [alt: Tilapia mossambica] (Mozambique tilapia) Oryzias latipes (Japanese medaka fish)

Paralichthys olivaceus (bastard halibut, olive flounder) Pimephales promelas (fathead minnow) Paralichthys olivaceus (Japanese flounder) Takifugu rubripes [alt: Fugu rubripes] (pufferfish) Tetraodon nigroviridis (spotted green pufferfish) Xiphophorus maculatus (southern platyfish)

Craniata: Vertebrata: Amphibia (amphibians)

Ambystoma mexicanum (axolotl) Pleurodeles walti (Iberian ribbed newt) Xenopus laevis (African clawed frog)

Craniata: Vertebrata: Archosauria: Aves (birds)

Gallus gallus (chicken) Numida meleagris (helmetted guinea fowl)

Craniata: Vertebrata: Mammalia (mammals)

Bos grunniens (domestic yak) Bos taurus (cow) Canis familiaris (dog: boxer) Cricetulus griseus (Chinese hamster) [alt. Mesocricetulus auratus Golden hamster] Ceropithicus aethiops (African green monkey) Macaca fascicularis (crab-eating macaque) Mus musculus (house mouse) Rattus norvegicus (Norway rat) Homo sapiens (human) Pan troglodytes (chimpanzee) Pongo pygmaeus (orangutan) Sus scrofa (pig)

PLANTAE

Embryophyta (vascular plants)

Oryza sativa (rice) Pisum sativum (garden pea) Nicotianna tabacum (tobacco) Lycopersicon esculentum [alt: Solanum lycopersicus] (tomato) Vigna radiata (mungbean) Spinacia oleracea (spinach) Glycine max (soybean) Arabidopsis thaliana (wall cress) Triticum aestivum (wheat) Brassica rapus (rape) Hordeum vulgare (barley) Zea mays (corn, maize) Petunia hybrida Lilium longiflorum (lily) Medicago sativa (alfalfa) Dausus carota (carrot) Picea glauca (white spruce) Cucumis sativus (cucumber) Cucurbita maxima (winter squash) Malus domestica (apple tee)


Laurence (Larry) A. Moran [lamoran@utoronto.ca]
[Dept. of Biochemistry][University of Toronto], Toronto ON, Canada M5S 1A8